Past Stage Acts

Past Stage Acts | Past Exhibitors | Past Sponsors | Past Images

Stage Acts 2017

8:30-9:30 DIY drum circle with Andrew
9:30-9:40 Welcome / Announcements
9:40-10:25 Celtinalia, sweet Celtic sounds (The Slope setting up)
10:25-10:30 Announcements
10:35-11:35 The Slope, semi-acoustic folk rock
11:35-11:40 Mayor Tim Leavitt’s proclamation/announcements
11:40-12:40 Joe Hickerson, folk maestro (Echoes of Yasgurs setting up)
12:40 Announcements
12:45 Echoes of Yasgurs, Woodstock rock
2:45 Final announcements/ poetry with Christopher Luna (Choir setting up)
3:00 Vancouver USA Singers

Stage Acts 2015

09:00-10:00 – Drum Circle: Andrew Hill
10:00-10:05 – Chris Cleveland’s Welcome, Sierra Club Announcement: Laura Stevens
10:05-10:30 – Dances Of Universal Peace, Michelle Sparks-Smith and Michael Sheehan
10:30-11:00 – Cello: Richard Lu
11:00-11:10 – Recognitions and Introduction, Proclamation: – Jack Burkman, Vancouver City Councilman
11:10-11:40 – Storm City Roller Derby League
11:40-01:00 – The Slope
01:00-02:00 – David Cooley
02:00-02:15 – Recognitions and Announcements: Chris Cleveland
02:15-02:45 – Jim Mathias
02:45-03:15 – Sunday Manisto-Saari
03:15-03:35 – Sidra Matthis
03:35-04:00 – Yokers Family
04:00 – Thank You: Chris Cleveland

Stage 2014

09:00-10:00 – Drum Circle
10:00-10:50 – Chris Cleveland’s Welcome Address
10:50-11:00 – Act Transition
11:00-11:30 – Raging Grannies
11:30-12:00 – Aurora Chorus
12:00-12:10 – Chris Cleveland
12:10-01:10 – Jennifer Pratt-Walter and Carl Thor
01:10-02:05 – David Cooley on the Pavement
02:05-02:20 – Agnieszka Laska Dancers
02:20-02:35 – Gary Bohman – Flutes
02:35-03:45 – The Slope
03:55-04:00 – Close-Out Song by The Slope

Stage 2013

09:00-09:55 – Drum Circle
09:55-10:05 – Welcome + Governor’s announcement
10:00-10:30 – One of a Kind Drumline
10:30-10:35 – Luna Poetry and announcements
10:30-11:00 – David Cooley
11:00-11:30 – Raging Grannies
11:30-11:35 – Luna Poetry and announcements
11:30-12:00 – Aurora Chorus
12:00-01:00 – Shoehorn, Michael Conley
01:00-01:05 – Luna Poetry and announcements
01:05-01:20 – Agnieszka Laska Dancers
01:25-01:50 – Ancient Sol
01:50-02:05 – Luna Poetry and announcements
02:00-03:00 – Mystic Canyon
03:00-03:10 – Luna Poetry and announcements
03:10-04:00 – Talisman
04:00-Close poetry by George Thomas

Stage 2012

09:00-10:00 – Andrew’s Community Drum Circle
10:00-10:30 – Native American Flute – Gary Bohman
10:30-11:30 – Strings – Michael Seiss Chamber Group
11:30-12:30 – Harps – Celtic Muse
12:30-01:00 – Guitar – PK Dwyer, busker extraordinaire
01:00-02:00 – Mystic Canyon Band
02:00-02:30 – Guitar – PK Dwyer, busker extraordinaire
02:30-03:30 – Travis Petersen Band
03:30-03:35 – Vocal – Heather Smith
03:35-04:00 – Vocal – David Cooley and community sing-along

MC: Rick Wilson and Peace and Justice community members

Stage 2011

09:00-10:00 – Andrew’s Community Drum Circle
10:00-10:30 – Flute – Gary Bohman
10:30-11:00 – Violin – Michael Seiss and Heather Borror
11:00-12:00 – St. Andrew Lutheran Church Winds and Strings Celtic Band
12:00-02:00 – Mystic Canyon Band
02:00-03:00 – The Electric Carnival
03:00-03:30 – Mad as Hell Doctors – Bob Wickline
03:30-04:30 – Travis Petersen Band
04:30-05:00 – BroadArts Theatre
05:00 – Community Sing: “Finlandia” led by Melinda Pittman

Stage 2010

09:00 – Community Drum Circle
10:00 – Skyview Highschool Drum Group
10:30 – McElrath Cabaret – “Cabaret with a Conscience”
11:30 – Radio Show – Bruce Charles | Pirates of Somali “The Untold Story”
11:50 – Flute – Gary Bohman
12:00 – Mystic Canyon Band
02:00 – Wayne Yarnall – Power Dance
02:15 – Fading by Nine Band
03:00 – Tom Grant Band
04:00 – Broadarts Theatre – Original Music Theatre
04:30 – David Cooley – Solo Piano
04:45 – Finale – “Finlandia” Led by Melinda Pittman (w/ music track)
04:50 – Farewell and Thank You!

Stage 2009

09:00 – Community Drum Circle
10:00 – Intro – Emcee is B.J. Cook
10:15 – KJ and Athena McElrath “Cabaret With a Conscience”
11:00 – David Rovics “Pirate Songs for Kids”
11:30 – David Ronen
11:45 – Mystic Canyon Band “Blues/Jam Band/Americana/Jazz”
01:00 – David Rovics “Songs of Social Significance”
01:45 – Wayne Yarnall “Wheel Chair Dance”
02:00 – BroadArts BroadBand “Changing the World One Joke at a Time”
02:30 – Fading by Nine “Bluegrass/Americana”
03:15 – Agnieszka Laska Dancers “Performance”
03:30 – David Cooley “Swinging Hearts and Rockin’ Souls”
04:10 – Half Way There “Music Band”
04:55 – Community Drum Circle – (All are welcome to participate!)

Stage 2008

09:00 – Community Drum Circle
10:00 – David Rovics
10:30 – One-of-a-Kind-Drumline
11:00 – Fading by Nine
11:45 – David Ronen
12:00 – Mystic Canyon Band
01:00 – BroadBand from BroadArts Theatre
01:30 – Talisman
02:20 – Raging Grannies
03:00 – Wayne Yarnall
03:20 – Shoehorn
04:10 – The Shivas

Stage 2007

09:00 – Community Drum Circle
10:00 – No Axe to Grind
11:00 – Raging Grannies
11:30 – Mystic Canyon Band
01:00 – BroadArts Theatre
01:30 – Matt Meighan/Christopher Luna
02:15 – Alan Bennett
02:55 – Jim Martin
03:00 – Celtic Muse
03:45 – March Fourth Marching Band
04:45 – Closing

Comments are closed